Crystal Clear Business Services Pty Ltd (ABN 73 100 544 545) ("we", "us" or the "Company") is committed to privacy protection. At https://archerheating.com.au/ ("this site"), we  understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy  policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and  safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us. 

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website Terms of  Use (https://archerheating.com.au/website-terms). 

We care about your privacy: 

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone. 

We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.



The Australian Privacy Principles  

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding  upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key  principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called  the “Australian Privacy Principles”. 

What is "personal information"? 

Personal information held by the Company may include your: 

  • name and date of birth; 
  • residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email  addresses; 
  • bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes; your computer and connection information; and 
  • any information that you otherwise share with us. 

How we may collect your personal information 

At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our  business as an online retailer of gas log fires. 

Information that you provide to us 

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you: use this site, including (without limitation) when you: 

purchase any products through this site; 

register for access to premium content or request certain premium features; or complete an online contact form to contact us;

  • provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application  forms; or 
  • send us an email or other communication. 

IP addresses 

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to  computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session  management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log,  computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any  misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site. 

Cookies 

This site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a  packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and  interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used  at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your  web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you  close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A  session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close  your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies  are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued  the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about  you. The Company extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether  gathered via cookies or from other sources. 

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you  when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about  these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify  your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you  may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site. 

Why we use cookies 

This site uses cookies in order to: 

  • remember your preferences for using this site; 
  • facilitate e-commerce transactions, to ensure that your order is remembered between  pages during the checkout process; 
  • show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who  have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services);  and 
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact  forms). 

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that  your preferences are remembered for future sessions. 

Third party cookies 

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions,  may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the  pages that they visit; 
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising  solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and  limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and 
  • third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest,  YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media  buttons and/or plugins in this site. 

How we may use your personal information 

Your personal information may be used in order to: 

  • verify your identity; 
  • assist you to place orders through this site; 
  • process any purchases of products that you may make through this site, including  charging, billing and collecting debts and shipment of products to you; 
  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have; 
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud; 
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site; conduct research and development in respect of our products; 
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your  feedback or views about our products in order for us to improve them; and/or 
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and  upgrading of these systems, 

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in  relation to the operation of our business. 

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to  our own products or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be  collected so that the Company can promote and market products and services to you. This is  to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable  and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer  not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect  your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose. 

When we may disclose your personal information 

In order to deliver the products you require or for the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company. Your personal  information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the  Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by  confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.  These organisations may carry out or provide:

  • customer enquiries; 
  • mailing systems; 
  • billing and debt-recovery functions; 
  • information technology services; 
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services; 
  • market research; and 
  • website usage analysis. 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to: 

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so); credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies; 
  • credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating,  credit provision and financing); 
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; 
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or  authorised by law; 
  • organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a  transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade  receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions;  and 
  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible  illegal activity or harm to others. 

Contacting us about privacy 

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we  hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us  by email to privacyofficer@archerheating.com.au or by post. 

Access to your personal information  

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will  handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian  Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to  the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our  postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as  possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in  use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for  access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we  charge you a fee for your application for access.  

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about  you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject  to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties); 
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or  
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity. 

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated  legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in  those proceedings. 

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Correcting your personal information  

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate,  incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the  accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by  us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view,  we will take reasonable steps to do so. 

Storage and security of your personal information  

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and  we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised  use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on  our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls,  anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic  information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy  information.  

Third party websites 

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that  you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this  site only and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party  websites. 

Re-marketing 

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third  party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows  us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are  relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a  website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use  cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook  will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal  Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us. 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings  page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that  enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy  

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will  be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian  Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an  updated version on this site. 

* * * * 

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy  Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see  www.privacy.gov.au).

BACK TO TOP